Does the Governor have to wait twenty days after the end of the regular session before calling a special session?
[…] Does the Governor have to wait twenty days after the end of the regular session before calling a special session?
No. Texas Constitution, Article 4, section 8(a) does not place time limits on the Governor’s power to convene a special session. The Constitution states that “The Governor may, on extraordinary occasions, convene the Legislature at the seat of Government, or at a different place, in case that should be in possession of the public enemy or in case of the prevalence of disease threat. His proclamation therefor shall state specifically the purpose for which the Legislature is convened.” The interpretive commentary following Article 4, section 8 in Vernon’s Constitution of the State of Texas Annotated explains:
[The Governor] “may call at any time and for any reason, although he must state his purpose in the proclamation calling the legislators to special session.”
Special sessions began the day after the close of a regular session (sine die) in the 25th, 28th, 38th, 62nd, 69th, 70th, 82nd and 83rd Legislatures. Special sessions began on sine die in the 29th and 31st Legislatures.
Does the Governor have to give members of the legislature advance notice before calling and convening a special session?
No. Texas Constitution, Article 4, section 8(a) places no time limits on the Governor’s power to convene a special session. The Constitution states that “The Governor may, on extraordinary occasions, convene the Legislature at the seat of Government, or at a different place, in case that should be in possession of the public enemy or in case of the prevalence of disease threat. His proclamation therefor shall state specifically the purpose for which the Legislature is convened.” The interpretive commentary included in Vernon’s Constitution of the State of Texas Annotated explains:
[The Governor] “may call at any time and for any reason, although he must state his purpose in the proclamation calling the legislators to special session.”